forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
loading
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

04-27-2004 00:05

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

I have a pict that is a big file and when I open it up in TNT basic it locks up,

Please Help
Stephen

04-27-2004 16:53

Posted by:
philipp

Location:
Switzerland

Click Here to Email philipp   Find more posts by philipp

hi,
does it lock up when you drag it into hiroglyph and try to work there with it? that happened to me too... i just recomment to be patient and never drag it into an image bank and try to give it a mask because that really uses time... cant you part it into some smaller pics?

regards
Philipp

04-27-2004 18:48

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

when I drag it to the image bank it locks up, and how can you work with it when it is not in the image bank

my pic is best if it is not smaller

Stephen

04-28-2004 18:09

Posted by:
eric

Location:
earth

Click Here to Email eric   Find more posts by eric

loading

How big are we taling about? You might want to reduce the resolution to 72 ppi. Is this for a scrolling game? we would need info in order to understand what is it you want to do.

04-28-2004 18:45

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Hi

Yes my game uses Scrolling

this is how big my sprite is:
Inches long: 53.40
Inches high: 1.90

and its 460K

Stephen

04-29-2004 15:21

Posted by:
philipp

Location:
Switzerland

Click Here to Email philipp   Find more posts by philipp

hi,
does it lock up when you drag the picture into hiroglyph or into a specific image bank (128 or whatever)?
I also made a scrolling game with a big background and I never had to put the image in a specific image bank but used the draw picture command. but I think you're doing the same don't you?

regards,
philipp

04-29-2004 22:18

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Ya, it lock up when I drag it in to the image bank 128
and if I use the draw picture can I move it

04-30-2004 14:31

Posted by:
philipp

Location:
Switzerland

Click Here to Email philipp   Find more posts by philipp

hi,
if you use the picture as background, I recommend to create a new canvas of the picture's length and height, then make a new viewport of the game screen's length and height. then you can scroll it easily... I think this is more efficient than using the background as a sprite... if it should be a background. I also recommend to draw all your sprites in that viewport.

regards,
philipp

04-30-2004 22:39

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

To make such large file 400k you compressed it, right? TNT locks up when loading images of 256 color ( like GIFs )

05-01-2004 12:14

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

gifs dont lockup tnt, but some files do.

if i need to compress an image in photoshop then i use save for web.
you can get 500k down to 50k easily

cheers
charlie

05-02-2004 15:58

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

will it work if I make it down to like 50K

05-03-2004 22:37

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

All I know is 256-color Photoshop images do lock it up. However, I think the next version should improve compatibility.

05-04-2004 00:02

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Is it possible that its locking up because the image is so long, or maybe a different version will work. I don't now I do not need to use this picture but it would make much better if I could

Stephen

05-06-2004 15:05

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

next verson:)

Mark Tully do you have an idea when the next verson of TNT basic is comming out, in the next verson will my problem be fixed.

Stephen,

05-06-2004 22:37

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Seems like Mark disappeared again ( or got very busy ;) !!! He didn't answer the topic in feedback about the new version and he didn't answer my mail...

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.