forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Screen size/refresh rate goes out of range
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

04-20-2004 21:36

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

Hello, just recently, I my screen size and/or refresh rate has been going out of range when I enter regular graphics mode and graphics mode hardware in any screen size. I do not know what is causing it, and have no earthly clue what I could have done.


Thanks!

04-21-2004 12:25

Posted by:
mark_667

Location:
England

Click Here to Email mark_667   Find more posts by mark_667

Firstly is your problem the FPS (frame rate) or the monitor resolution? You can get TNT to print the framerate when the program is running by using the command:
show fps
If it is the monitor resolution, maybe you didn't declare it properly, or you used too large a screen size? Do you get any error messages? If so, what and is this what you meant when you referred to the screen size being 'out of range'?

04-26-2004 16:56

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

I apologise for my tardy reply.

Upon upgrading to 10.3.3 (was using 10.3.2), the problem fixed itself. It now runs normally.

04-26-2004 16:58

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

oh yeah:

Screen size was within normal range
Implementation was correct
TNT reported no errors
"Out Of Range" was what my monitor displayed. that happens whenever you switch to a screen size/refresh rate greater than what the monitor can handle.

04-28-2004 13:56

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

It seems that upon furthur investigation, it only occurs in resolutions higher than 640x480. I would really appreciate some help, since I'd like access to 1024x768.

Thanks

04-28-2004 18:04

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

this may or may not help, but sometimes when stupid things happen with tnt, i usually just make a new source file in heiroglyph and copy everything across.

this has always worked for me in the past.

also, can your monitor cope with 1024*768. lots of old monitors cant.

cheers
charlie

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.