forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Save a canvas as picture
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

03-22-2004 18:08

Posted by:
denis caspar

Location:
montréal

Click Here to Email denis caspar   Find more posts by denis caspar

Hello basic people

Is it possible to grab a canvas, and then save it as picture in a image bank or on disk?
If you have any idea, thanks
Denis C

03-22-2004 19:34

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

why do you need to do this?

if you just want a picture of your game running or somin like that you can take a screenshot. just press esc while the game is running and do some stuff to take the screenshot.

03-22-2004 22:32

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Yes, there is a way

You can use the "copy image' command to take a part of the canvas and store it as an image in an image bank.

03-23-2004 02:38

Posted by:
denis caspar

Location:
montréal

Click Here to Email denis caspar   Find more posts by denis caspar

The obscure side of copy image

I tried to do this with the Copy image but i was "like a chicken with a toothbrush". Have you try this instruction set? But i never desperate. Am i stupid ?
Why i need this? I want capture the image of specific events, i need to export sequences generated by several events. My goal is not to build a game, but more an animation tool.
Thanks

03-23-2004 04:49

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

that's a head scratcher it is.

i have no idea how you would do that...hmmmmm

03-23-2004 06:23

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Well, if you're really desperate, you can create a file and store the entire picture data in it, pixel by pixel. :P Then you would have to have your own interpretation system as well, and everything would get ugly.

03-23-2004 12:39

Posted by:
denis caspar

Location:
montréal

Click Here to Email denis caspar   Find more posts by denis caspar

oh! la! la!

Are you crazy? this is too complicated, and perhaps too slow, i imagine. If no solution with the direct Tnt language, my other question is:
Is it possible to activate the "command+f11" screen capture keys combination from inside a loop? If yes, this would be a nice begin!
Denis

03-26-2004 21:39

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

No sorry, there's no way of getting pictures out of TNT Basic other than using screen shot.

Mark

03-26-2004 22:46

Posted by:
denis caspar

Location:
montréal

Click Here to Email denis caspar   Find more posts by denis caspar

I give back!

So worse! but what a pity, for that would give a additional dimension has TNT. I use SNAPZ, but this is not exactly this that
I wanted. Thank-you everyone for your fascinated responses.

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.