forums

TNT Basic Forums > Feedback
32 bit colours?
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

01-11-2004 08:51

Posted by:
JW

Location:
Netherlands

Click Here to Email JW   Find more posts by JW

Will TNT basic be able to handle 32 bit colours in the future ?

The computers these days becomes faster and faster... so why not
try 32 bit....



Jan-Willem

01-12-2004 22:06

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Possibly. It already uses 32 bit in hardware mode, just not software mode.

Mark

01-13-2004 11:47

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

Hardware mode rules...

01-13-2004 20:00

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

If you have a good graphics card.
I still have my comuter's default, hardware mode just makes things alot worse for me :(

01-16-2004 07:32

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Well, until 32-bit colors are available in non-hardware mode, is there a way to round a color off to a color that can be displayed solidly? What I mean is, when I play my game, most of my colors are not in the thousand color palette and must be composed of different dots of color.

01-17-2004 05:04

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

why don't you use a 16 bit color palette?

01-18-2004 09:00

Posted by:
JW

Location:
Netherlands

Click Here to Email JW   Find more posts by JW

Yes, i was thinking about this. I'm programming a space shooter
and i have nebula's for background. It' obvious that these nebula's don't look cool at 16 bit togehter with all the other graphics.
But how can i make a color palette ? How can this be done.
Anyone care to explain ?

JW

01-19-2004 19:10

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

in photoshop you can swich the color mode in the image -> mode menu.

06-28-2004 23:37

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Again

I ran into the problem with the color display again: my graphics aren't displayed nicely in 16 bit when I run TNT. They get speckled. Puffin said to use a 16 bit color palette, but I don't know how to set that up. Can anyone help me? All I want is to know which colors can be displayed correctly in thousands of colors.

06-29-2004 00:28

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Ok, after a bit of web searching, I found a color chooser http://www.webcolors.freeserve.co.uk/chooser.htm, from which I learned that the red and blue values are usually multiples of 8 and that the green value is usually a multiple of 4. But it would still be nice to have a real converter or a color picker of some sort.

06-29-2004 15:45

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

are you making the images in photoshop? if you are then switching to color mode to 16 bit before you make it will work. but if you already have a 32 bit image then i don't know. have you tried going to:

http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/imaging_3d/

there might be some kind of conversion software there.

06-29-2004 20:24

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

It doesn't work...Photoshop allows the selection of 32 bit colors in 16 bit mode by dithering the pixels!

06-29-2004 23:06

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

well that's no dang good!

i still think there is a way, but i can't recall and i don't have photoshop anymore.

06-30-2004 00:11

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Ok, I found a way: using GraphicConverter, I can change the color depth to 16 bit. If I can just find out how to turn off the dithering, my problems are solved!

06-30-2004 02:22

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Ok. I have come to the conclusion that...there is no solution! The dithering isn't done by the application, it's done by the computer or something! That must be it. For some reason, some colors that should be available in thousands of colors (ie. 8,48,32) are displayed with ugly dithering.

Thanks for the help puffin, but I guess I'll just have to wait for 32 bit color in software mode.

06-30-2004 22:48

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

Then you'll have to wait forever.

06-30-2004 23:47

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

TNT Basic v1.2, magically allow 32bit or...I'll switch back to METAL! Muahaha.
...
Darn, nothing happened. Well, plan B is to complain so much that the priority of "32 bit color in software mode!" in Tully's to do list increases by one...hundred.

07-01-2004 01:06

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

> Thanks for the help puffin,
> but I guess I'll just have to wait for 32 bit color in software mode

Why won't you use Hardware mode? I haveN,t read the thread but I suspect it's because it's too slow, right? I've seen many programs enabling scales and rotation and believe me, that doesn't slow down the program in any noticeable way. However, 32 bit color... I guess 32 bit software mode would be just as slow as hardware mode but without the advanced image things.

07-01-2004 01:11

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

As for the color palettes getting srewed up in TNT:

Photoshop builds a library of a limited amount of color that fit your image. If your image contains no red, for example, the palette will have no red. However, TNT uses the system palette when in 16 bit modes, and this palette has pre-defined colors When you're in Photoshop, try going in Indexed Color and choose System Palette ( but then you'll fall in 256 colors, even though most of my graphics in 32-bits sill look good in 256 colors when done by Photoshop! )

but just don't bother, use Harware mode!

07-01-2004 01:38

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

"However, 32 bit color... I guess 32 bit software mode would be just as slow as hardware mode but without the advanced image things."

i suspect that the 32 bit color has far less of an affect on speed as the fact that in hardware mode the entire screen updates at each iteration, which helps speed for lots of sprites but slows it down with few.

07-01-2004 02:54

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

The game I'm working on was originally intended for the idevgames vectorized contest, so not much use of sprites anyway.
Matthew, are you telling me that tnt only uses 256 colors?

07-01-2004 17:58

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

> Matthew, are you telling me that tnt only uses 256 colors?

No!!! I'm telling you I used 256 colors successfully so 16 bits is not a shame!

07-02-2004 06:11

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Ohhh ok. I see, phew scared me there. Wow 256 colors huh? I see...keep it simple huh?

07-02-2004 13:05

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

Icy Tower, one of the most famous free games for the PC, made with the allegro library, is 256 colours and 640*480... though it looks at least thousands of colors and 800*600...

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.