forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Porting from METAl to TNT
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

12-14-2003 22:39

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

Hello,

I am porting my uDevgame '03 game Dig It! to TNT, and need some help with this error:



What does it basically mean?

Thanks,
Lee M. Bond

12-15-2003 11:51

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

You should probably post this in the Bugs forum.

12-15-2003 12:05

Posted by:
Miles

Location:
Australia

Click Here to Email Miles   Find more posts by Miles

Probably a syntax error that TNT didn't pick up. Carefully re-read your code for syntax errors or declaring variables/procedures with conflicting/strange names.

12-15-2003 12:10

Posted by:
Miles

Location:
Australia

Click Here to Email Miles   Find more posts by Miles

Line # 868, it would appear

Hmm, on closer inspection, you've done something weird on line # 868.

Post it and a few lines of surrounding code if you can't work out what.

Congratutions on your uDG win, btw.
I came a place after you for originality.

12-15-2003 13:06

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Actually I think the error is from a TNT source file.

12-15-2003 14:01

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

> Actually I think the error is from a TNT source file

it is most likely to be an error in TNT, but this error is that it couldn't handle some scripting error. I'm pretty sure there is a mistake in the code.

12-15-2003 14:03

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

And never mind line 868, it's probably line 868 in TNT, not in your project

12-15-2003 15:51

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

Well, I'm only a few lines in right now on the porting. Time constraints keep me from working on it like I should. However, I was going to check it as I went along, because I just started out with TNT. I suppose I'll have to convert it completely before I start error checking. :(

12-15-2003 20:26

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

ive had alot of these types of errors when arrays are out of bounds OR more likely when ive not deleted commas on variable declarations ie

int x,y,xvel,yvel,

theres a comma on the end where there shouldnt be

terrible explanation i know but i hope it helps
i had a lot of trouble with this type of error

thanks
charlie

12-16-2003 07:12

Posted by:
Miles

Location:
Australia

Click Here to Email Miles   Find more posts by Miles

- "And never mind line 868, it's probably line 868 in TNT, not in your project"

Yeah, you're probably right, actually.

- "int x,y,xvel,yvel,

theres a comma on the end where there shouldnt be"

Yes, It's probably something like that. I used to get that error dialog when putting brackets after without putting a variable there ( End Proc() ), but the TNT people have fixed that bug. As I said before, It's probably some simple mistake like that in your code which TNT didn't pick up before runtime. If you've only done a few lines of code, Dr Light, and you don't mind, then post your code.

Btw, why are you porting Dig It to TNT anyway? Is there something METAL can't do that TNT can?

12-19-2003 21:33

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

often errors when redeclaring a variable, first as scalar, then as an array or viceversa

this
"
int a

int a[5]
"

or this

"
int a[5]

int a5
"

crashes TNT i think

01-01-2004 19:34

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

You should never get an error dialog like the one posted. If you do get it, then it means you've found a bug in TNT Basic. It happens when there's some error in your source code that confuses TNT so much it can't even explain to you what's wrong.

If you wouldn't mind sending me the project which causes this error (strip out all graphics/sounds first) then I can fix the problem so a more sensible error message is reported.

As for the variable redeclaration bug that matteo posted about above, that bug was fixed in TNT Basic 1.2 and no longer causes a crash.

Cheers,

Mark

01-09-2004 21:48

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

Sorry about that delay. I'll send it tonight (central standard time)

01-09-2004 21:50

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

Oh yes, and my reason for porting is because METAl has proven to be shaky in 10.3. The cause as of yet is unexplained, but METAL's developer seem to have almost all but dropped development after finishing college. I found TNT a very viable and perfect alternative.

01-10-2004 00:29

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

quote:
The cause as of yet is unexplained, but METAL's developer seem to have almost all but dropped development after finishing college.


Not to dissuade you, but Marin has promised a new Metal build this month.

01-11-2004 23:42

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

Was it a full build, or just command line? I might have to sit on it and see.

01-12-2004 04:18

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

Initially a command line, but graphics and sound shortly thereafter.

01-12-2004 21:20

Posted by:
kemalyun

Location:
Frankfurt/Germany

Find more posts by kemalyun

Ha!

Heaven knows! I've dropped so many projects because the promised METAL-version didn't come out (didn't start coding since a new version was due to come, so I waited and waited and nothing happened). Heaven knows if there's gonna be anything new ... I'm using TNT now and just hope this is still supported!

01-12-2004 22:14

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

Well, if you're deep into your TNT project then-yeah-don't bother.

01-13-2004 00:35

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

Yeah, your right. I'll get back to work on Dig It! as soon as TNT gets fixed. Otherwise, I'll just keep getting gummed up with that compiler error.

BTW, do you like Dig It! very much, Kemal?

01-13-2004 23:17

Posted by:
kemalyun

Location:
Frankfurt/Germany

Find more posts by kemalyun

Dig It is, in my eyes, too complicated for a game which makes it less fun. When I start playing, I have to find out (or read, however) how to control and what to do ... I prefer games which are so easy to understand that I can just start playing and have fun. More complex elements can be explained during playing. Know what I mean?

01-14-2004 00:42

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

Dig It looked like something that would be very fun. But I couldn't get the game to play for me. :(

01-15-2004 17:44

Posted by:
Dr. light

Location:
USA

Click Here to Email Dr. light   Find more posts by Dr. light

I'm glad I know now. I'll just make go indie and get a feel for the game. It's too late to change the game design.\


Daniel: Yup. Hence, TNT basic. ;)

01-15-2004 21:56

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

New post from Marin on IDev with a snippet of the compiler source code.

02-08-2004 19:15

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Oh I forgot to conclude this thread, the unhandled parse errors were caused by separating statements on the same line using a : This is not supported in TNT Basic and it tries to interpret them as labels and gets very confused.

Cheers,

Mark

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.