forums

TNT Basic Forums > Bugs!
10.3 flicker
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

11-05-2003 21:52

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

my game flickers!

i draw a starfield in my game that moves around instead of having a background image, i use the rect command to draw the stars and paint canvas to erase the picture before the star is drawn in its next position.
in 10.2 this worked fine, in 10.3 everything flickers and goes very slowly, even the sprites

also, another game that i finished now will not boot(used to in 10.2) in either the new or old version if tnt/heiroglyph.

whys that then?

thanks
charlie


ps. if any one wants a commision free, multi tiered and occasionally flickering starfield in their game, just ask man!

11-07-2003 22:37

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Are many other people experiencing this?

Damn these OS updates!

Mark

11-11-2003 18:53

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

its really annoying, i had a lovely little rezzing in effect going on my enemies but now the flicker just makes my eyes sting so much i had to take it out

11-11-2003 23:50

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Can you email me the project? Enable the flickering graphics first and strip out as much gfx as possible so the file is small, then stuff it.

If I can run it under 10.3 on my machine I might be able to figure out what's going on.

Cheers,

Mark

11-17-2003 18:10

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

yea, ok, ill send it soon.

thanks
charlie

01-16-2004 07:44

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Me Too

I am experiencing flickering too. The problem is that the drawing commands draw to the screen regardless of whether draw frame is called or not. For example, try runnings this:

graphics mode 800,600
repeat
set pen color black
paint canvas
set pen color white
paint canvas
until mouse button

There is no draw frame at all in the code, but when I run it my screen flickers black and white.

I'm running it in OS 10.3 on an 800 MHz iBook G4

02-01-2004 19:12

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Me too I'm experiencing this on my new mac...

02-08-2004 19:35

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Yes, it's a big fat bug in OS 10.3. I'll have to either hope apple fix it or rewrite all of TNT's graphics drawing stuff. Not something I relish. It only happens if you use drawing commands such as 'set pixel' 'draw line/oval/circle etc' 'draw text'.

If you just use sprites it won't happen. Not that that helps much.

Mark

05-21-2004 06:52

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

I just found that running the game in hardware mode fixes the flickering! Awesome.

05-21-2004 07:03

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

I just found out that the flickering is also fixed if the drawing is seen through a viewport.

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.