forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Map won't load
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

09-20-2003 14:22

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

*** Runtime exception caught ***
Line# : 125
Code : load map 128
Error : A miscellaneous error occurred.


Does anyone know what this means?

Yes, there is a Map 128, and it looks normal (to me).

09-21-2003 00:48

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

I REALLY dont get this.....

I can move the "load map 128" to line 4, (after fade down, graphics mode 640,480, and set framerate max),
and the same error still pops up.

I remade the map from scratch, and it still dosnt work.

What am I doing wrong??

Arrrrggggg........

09-21-2003 14:51

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Did you edit your game in different versions of TNT? I got some kind of problems when I did because of the map editor window bug :(

09-21-2003 15:24

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Originally, Yes

But I got the same problem when I re-made the map from scratch.

I also ran into your map editor window bug - In mac OS 9.

Any Ideas?

09-21-2003 19:53

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I don't believe it is your mistake. You should post it in the bugs section.

09-22-2003 14:40

Posted by:
mark_667

Location:
England

Click Here to Email mark_667   Find more posts by mark_667

Your original message mentioned line 125 what, if any, code is on there as it may be somekind of obscure syntaxing error rather than the map which is causing the trouble.

09-22-2003 14:44

Posted by:
mark_667

Location:
England

Click Here to Email mark_667   Find more posts by mark_667

Sorry, disregard my last, I wasn't looking at the error closely enough to see the code underneath it!
Yeah, if I use this syntax maps sometimes won't load, but I find this will not happen with the 'draw map section' command have you tried this also? keep us posted and I hope this helps :)

09-23-2003 00:11

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Hmm..

Is that used as a substitute or an addition to the load map function?

09-23-2003 00:16

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

When a map is loaded, you can do two things with it: open a map viewport if you do scrolling or use draw map section if you do not use scrolling ( or use canvas scrolling )

I'll ask you another question: is the problem happening on a special map or on all maps you do??

09-23-2003 03:31

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Thats what I don't understand.

It does them for all of them, originally it was a map copied from an older Heiroglyph file, but I deleted it because it didnt work, and now any maps that I make from scratch dont work either :(

09-23-2003 04:47

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

If you don't mind releasing your source file, maybe we can look at it.

09-23-2003 22:46

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Or if it is a small file ( -500k ) and you have no place to publish it then you can email it to me.

09-23-2003 22:47

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Ok, you can download it at

http://www.geocities.com/shuntermaps/SolarionneReformed.zip

Thanks for your help

09-24-2003 00:09

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

The file is funny, it has no resource fork.
However, I found the code and ran it with a map I made up, and I had no problem, so I don't think it's the code itself. Maybe the file is corrupted, or the map graphics are corrupted.

09-24-2003 00:55

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Still not.....

I copied/remade the file, put the pictures back in, and remade the tiles. There still is no difference. :(

09-24-2003 01:06

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Also....

I downloaded he file from my link and opened it, and it appears for me to be a perfectly normal file.....
Could I e-mail it to you so you could check if it is any different?

09-24-2003 05:16

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Ok, my email is edoi@earthlink.net

Make sure you stuff it.

09-25-2003 23:21

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Huh

Well, I think its my compression engine that isnt compatible with Stuffit.

Can you e-mail me that file you have that works if you still have it?

Thanks

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.