forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Graphics mode
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

09-09-2003 17:41

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Hi

is there a way that you can make a graphics mode and a graphics mode hardware at the same way, and if there is could you give me an example,

Thanks,
Stephen

09-09-2003 20:45

Posted by:
CubeFusion

Location:
California, USA

Find more posts by CubeFusion

Huh?

09-09-2003 21:02

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

oops?

I meat to say this:

is there a way that you can make a graphics mode and a graphics mode hardware at the same Time, and if there is could you give me an example how to,

09-09-2003 21:42

Posted by:
CubeFusion

Location:
California, USA

Find more posts by CubeFusion

Nope, the commands "Graphics Mode" and "Graphics Mode Hardware" substitute each other. "Graphics Mode" tells TNT to use software rendering, while "Graphics Mode Hardware" tells TNT to use hardware rendering. You have to use one, or the other.

If you are clever enough, you can have the user choose one or the other upon starting your program for the first time. There is an example on the main page that does just that I believe.

09-09-2003 21:48

Posted by:
CubeFusion

Location:
California, USA

Find more posts by CubeFusion

I just checked out "Change Monitor Resolutions" example on the front page, however it does not allow the user to switch between software and hardware. It shouldn't be too complicated to make something like that yourself though.

09-09-2003 22:20

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

The point is not about choosing the rendering engine as in many games.

graphics Mode is faster but does not support scale flip and rotation as graphics mode hardware is slower but support them all. So if you use rotation flip or scale, use harware mode, otherwise use graphics mode.

09-09-2003 23:29

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

Well, hardware mode requires OpenGL. Is there a way in TNT to detect if OpenGL is installed?

09-10-2003 00:48

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I don't think so... program needing OpenGL usually quit with an error 2 when it's not installed i think

09-12-2003 15:02

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Thanks for helping me it work

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.