forums

TNT Basic Forums > Bugs!
TNT Will Not Run
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

09-09-2003 01:18

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

I dont think this is an error in my script, but it just came up:

When i try to run TNT through Heiroglyph, TNT pops up with the message:

"
Signal Raised

Condition: Unknown array type in CArrayDimEntry contructor!

Function: __ct
File: Data_Statements.cpp
Line # 49

"

Another alert popup also comes up:

"
Signal Raised

Condition: Unhandled errors in CApplication::ParseHandle()

Function: ParseHandle
File: CApplication.cpp
Line # 807

"

Mayby you can tell me how to get rid of this, I'm fresh out of ideas...

09-09-2003 07:20

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Ooh, I had that one before too! But I forgot to save the code, and when I fixed it somehow, I couldn't reproduce the problem. Make sure you keep a copy of the buggy code before trying to fix it, or else the TNT guys won't know what the problem is. :)

09-09-2003 22:23

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I had this too! You REALLY gotta keep the buggy code! :)
Check if you have the same number of opening and closing loops. Check if the beginning and enfings of the for loops use the same variable. Check for syntaxt errors. There's not much more I know.

09-13-2003 00:28

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Something Else

*** UNHANDLED : Parse error at or before line 154

I found this code behind the othe errors, and the code line it reffers to is in my Heiroglyph script. The strange thing is, its in my variables list at the beggining, and when I deleted that variable - line, it still gave the same alert for the same line :(

Help?

09-13-2003 13:39

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

In some occasions, TNT fails to find errors. You just have to find them yourself! Make sure you have the same number of ifs and end ifs, etc.

09-16-2003 22:58

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Problem Found?

Well, that last popup is true. The error is in my variable list.

..............

Its true.

bugged variables at:

http://www.geocities.com/shuntermaps//brokenvars.txt

Can you plz put it into a seprate heiroglyph file and tell me what happens to you?

Thanks,

One very confused MapMaker

09-16-2003 23:15

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Do you have a map loaded when you call these variables? A lot of them use "map tile width" and "map width" and the like, and you can't use those unless you have a map loaded.

09-16-2003 23:17

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Yes

Yeah, I do

09-20-2003 02:43

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Found It!

Foud the bug.
Look at it closely.
Well, mayb its too long.
Nut if you had a good memory, you would have noticed that declared a variable, and then an array with the same name ;)
I guess TNT dint catch on.

Now I can finally work on it again :D

09-21-2003 00:21

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

I guess TNT dint catch on.

It will soon, thanks for the bug report.

Mark

10-24-2003 17:25

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

I think TNT hates my comp or something...

TNT has stopped running on my computer (again). Before I replace the application (again), I thought I'd just tell you about the error and see if you know anything about it. When I try and run TNT, i get the following error from it:

The TNT Basic Program could not be run
No error description available for error code -609

10-24-2003 22:53

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Error -609 is a connexion error, but I don't know much more...

10-24-2003 22:58

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Ok

Well I threw away that app and downloaded a new 1 so I'm ok now.

10-24-2003 23:17

Posted by:
Miles

Location:
Australia

Click Here to Email Miles   Find more posts by Miles

I'm sure I've got that or a similar error when I've tried to run TNT Basic before. I got it when I made mistakes in writing out a procedure which TNT doesn't pick up, like putting brackets after an End Proc but not putting a variable there {End Proc() }

10-25-2003 20:01

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

I doubt that is the cause in this case, because I just got a new TNT app and it worked fine. I think my comp does stuff to TNT on occasion, thats why I sometimes have to get a new app...

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.