forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
sprite masks
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

08-20-2003 15:04

Posted by:
EvolPenguin

Location:
Chicago

Click Here to Email EvolPenguin   Find more posts by EvolPenguin

How do you make them and use them. I'm stumped because the picture doesn't show up because there is no mask.

08-20-2003 15:27

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Sprites use images from image banks. To change the mask of an image, click on it in the image bank editor. There should be a floating window with a box with the masked image and the mask below it.

Sorry, it's hard to explain without a picture to show you. Did you get it?

Eekaydee

08-20-2003 16:50

Posted by:
EvolPenguin

Location:
Chicago

Click Here to Email EvolPenguin   Find more posts by EvolPenguin

In mine the window below is blank. Unless i go to the collision mask, it is just black.

EvolPenguin

08-20-2003 18:51

Posted by:
EvolPenguin

Location:
Chicago

Click Here to Email EvolPenguin   Find more posts by EvolPenguin

Do you think you can e-mail me a screenshot?

08-20-2003 19:17

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

No need to do that, you got it. Click the mask box, which you said was black. You can paste a greyscale mask in there or double click the box and pick a mask color.

08-24-2003 15:27

Posted by:
EvolPenguin

Location:
Chicago

Click Here to Email EvolPenguin   Find more posts by EvolPenguin

Cool, I'll try it

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.