forums

TNT Basic Forums > Bugs!
Map Editor seems hosed
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

08-11-2003 00:45

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

Are there issues with the Map Editor and OS X 10.2? When I resize the map window to see more of the map, the window resizes but the map doesn't. The scroll bars are just stuck in the top left. See snapshots...





What's up?

08-11-2003 14:55

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

This bug has already been pointed out. I think Mark said it's been fixed for the next version.

08-11-2003 17:36

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

Hoepfully that gets released before UDevGame ends.

08-13-2003 06:25

Posted by:
Jason Anderson

Location:
Doylestown, PA

Click Here to Email Jason Anderson   Find more posts by Jason Anderson

Hopefully it comes out before Konfabulator 1.6, OS X 10.3, Duke Nukem Forever and Halo 2.

08-14-2003 22:32

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

If you are really stuck, just edit your maps using the previous version of Hieroglyph. You can still download TNT Basic 1.11 from this website in case you've lost it.

http://www.tntbasic.com/download/TNT_Basic_111.sit

You can use the TNT Basic from 1.12 and Hieroglyph from 1.11. This will also reenable source code printing.

This bug has been fixed and will be released with 1.13 when that's ready.

Cheers,

Mark

08-15-2003 10:49

Posted by:
Jason Anderson

Location:
Doylestown, PA

Click Here to Email Jason Anderson   Find more posts by Jason Anderson

Any other new features in 1.13 we should know about. ;)

08-17-2003 02:37

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Just go to "set map dimensions" and click ok, and the map will refresh in the window.

08-17-2003 04:49

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

quote:
This bug has been fixed and will be released with 1.13 when that's ready.


How far from release is it?

08-29-2003 03:23

Posted by:
DanLurie

Location:
Earth>USA>New Jersey>Clifton>My Chair

Click Here to Email DanLurie   Find more posts by DanLurie

Not to rush you guys, but it has been 8 months since the last release, and UDev will be over soon enough.

09-21-2003 00:12

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Just fixing a final few bugs... Soon...

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.