forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Hardware Mode
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

05-06-2003 01:11

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

I have noticed that many of the commands only work in "hardware mode". What is hardware mode, and how do you turn it on/activate it?

05-06-2003 04:40

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

hardware mode uses your video card. you activate it while setting up your graphics mode like this:

graphics mode hardware 800, 600

05-06-2003 17:58

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Switching Modes

Is there any way to toggle between hardware mode and normal while remaining in the game? I am using the code:

ghmode=true
if pressed(5) and ghmode=false
graphics mode 640,480
ghmode=true
end if
if pressed(5) and ghmode=true
graphics mode hardware 640,480
ghmode=false
end if

and all it does is switch to a black screen

05-06-2003 19:48

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Switching between hardware mode and software mode at runtime isn't recommended. It will work, but the switch will delete all canvases, sprites, graphics etc and you'll have to essentially start your game again.

Cheers,

Mark

05-19-2003 20:07

Posted by:
Jason Anderson

Location:
Doylestown, PA

Click Here to Email Jason Anderson   Find more posts by Jason Anderson

Is there any reason Hardware Mode is painfully slow?

At least on OS X. iMac 700 G4. Even at 640x480.

Switching to Hardware slows the game to a screetching halt. Halt I say. And all I'm doing right now is lines.

05-20-2003 20:46

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Hardware mode is optimised for sprites, it's offers no acceleration for drawing operations at all, and probably slows them down if anything; but if you were to draw lots of sprites instead then you'd find you could throw a LOT more around than you can in software mode without slowing down.

Hope this helps,

Mark

05-20-2003 21:23

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I heard it was so slow because it used very high color resolution. Couldn't there be any way to reduce the number of colors?

05-21-2003 09:15

Posted by:
Jason Anderson

Location:
Doylestown, PA

Click Here to Email Jason Anderson   Find more posts by Jason Anderson

Well then, there's my problem. Good thing I'm about to change everything in my game to sprites. That oughta speed it up a lot.

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.