forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
In map polygon
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

04-30-2003 23:42

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I tried everything, I just can't get in map polygon to work!!! ( and I know I must put it in tile locations )

05-02-2003 22:58

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Anyone wants to help me?

05-02-2003 23:07

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Explain...

I don't really get your problem. The command "in map polygon" isn't working or something? Maybe you could give some info about what you are trying to do and post some code

05-03-2003 15:04

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I mean, can you explain me how it works?

05-05-2003 05:42

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

In Map Polygon (1,40,20,1)

This checks if point (40,20) in layer 1 is inside map polygon #1.

I think that's it...check the help file

05-05-2003 06:20

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

I meant if it is in that tile, not that point...like you said.

And make sure you test for layer 0

05-05-2003 06:22

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

"And make sure you test for layer 0"

I meant if you mean to test the first layer... otherwise nevermind I said that

06-16-2003 02:58

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Sorry about that last post...

I'm having problems with "in map polygon" too now!
I can't figure it out.

06-16-2003 03:42

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

I think I've got it!

The help guide gives the wrong syntax. It says "in map polygon(polygonID, x,y, layer)". Try putting the polygon ID last, like this: "in map polygon(x,y,layer,polygonID)"

06-16-2003 22:17

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I haven't tried it, but it makes sense, as TNT always uses ID as last argument. Thanks. ( The help REALLY needs to be better! )

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.