forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
moan
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

04-30-2003 02:54

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

is it possible to use variables in low level moan programs?

04-30-2003 04:02

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Yes, you can use moan registers. The TNT Help file explains it a lot better than I could, so check it out.

04-30-2003 04:31

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

yeah, i found the advanced moan tutorial. i guess i asked too soon.

04-30-2003 10:18

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

I never used it, so I can' t tell, but is moan usefull? for what? can I do things that I could not do with normal code?

04-30-2003 10:54

Posted by:
mark_667

Location:
England

Click Here to Email mark_667   Find more posts by mark_667

Re: Matteos above question

Yes, you could use normal code to generate the kind of sprite movemtnts done in MOAN, but this will be very lengthly because you have to re-declare the speed and direction variables so often. In MOAN, this is integrated in the MOAN string itself, so there is no need. It could be used for things like makking the character jump up and down at the end of a level or making projectile paths more interesting.

Hope this helps,
Mark_667

04-30-2003 14:22

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

Hmmm... actually I lost some time with stuff such as the shield that goes big and small that probably is two lines in moan... well, I think I should check it out... just that... MOAN... is not a nice name!

05-01-2003 01:15

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Moan...

What are you talking about, MOAN is a great name that shows how much excitement can be found using it!

Seriously though, MOAN is really helpful because you can make sprites follow complex movement patterns with one moan command string. Check out the "Bouncing Splats Moan" game and Moan Recorder to see what it can do.

05-01-2003 12:06

Posted by:
Danlab games

Click Here to Email Danlab games   Find more posts by Danlab games

im using moan in all my games..
when a ball colide to a brick.. and animated cloud appear.. thanks to moan

when my golf ball stop.. some stras go out.. thanks to moan

you can animate andmove sprite without care in you main loop
this is the a big part of TNTbasic.. And im using this each time i can

05-01-2003 13:47

Posted by:
puffin

Click Here to Email puffin   Find more posts by puffin

i like that you can easily move everything on a channel with one low level moan program.

05-01-2003 14:21

Posted by:
ERaZer

Click Here to Email ERaZer   Find more posts by ERaZer

MOAN is great, I use it all the time in my shooter(to make the enemies follow certain paths).

05-02-2003 17:17

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

moan moan moan...

I still have not well understood why moan is good. I need to find some good example to convince myself. Make ships follow certain paths... I guess that would take a lot... can you do that easy with moan?

05-02-2003 23:09

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Check the examples like I said in my above post:

" Check out the "Bouncing Splats Moan" game and Moan Recorder to see what it can do. "

Yeah, you really should check them out

05-27-2003 19:10

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

I gave MOAN another try, my last one probably ;-)
I simply have less control, get some crash if I do something wrong and also go slower coding. How can you code in a string?? ;-P
Maybe if I learned it better... but it really does not convince me.

05-27-2003 22:44

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

You know, for me it looks too much like filling a few fields and then letting the compiler make the game for yourslef :( I tried it, it's not useful at all, it's buggy, and everything can be done with normal code, and with more control.

05-27-2003 23:10

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Whoa whoa whoa...

Hey you're doing it again!

Don't just say "moan's buggy - don't use it" or "I tried it and it crashed" - make a bug report!

Matthew - what was buggy about it?

Matteo - how did you crash it?

If you don't tell us then we won't fix it!

Cheers,

Mark

05-27-2003 23:28

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

;-)

Hehe ;-) ... I knew I would get you here this way...
Dunnow, it' s buggy, it crashed once, maybe, I think... it was a problem with my square roots library?

Well, I' m not gonna use MOAN so you can make it as buggy as you want... If Danlab likes it it' s probably ok... No problem ;-)

05-29-2003 00:07

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

For example, when uisng animate sprite, I had to put a blank sprite at the end or the sprite animating(id) command would return false one frame later, breaking the animation.

05-29-2003 20:54

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Hi Mathew,

Could you post a quick code snippet showing what you mean - I don't quite see the bug you're describing.

Cheers,

Mark

05-29-2003 23:43

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

I don't have any, I didn't use it for a while :) it's something like this ( but I know it's not perfect )

int alive=true
int lives=50

while execution
live=lives-1

if alive and lives<
animate sprite 1,5,1 to 6,1 to 7,1 to 8,1
alive=false
end if

if sprite animating(1)=false then generatePlayer()

wend

' This code is done so that when the player dies, there is an animation
' showing him disappearing, or falling, or whatever you want, and then,
' when the animationis finished, it generates a new Player.
' The last image of the animation is then showed twice before being
' deleted instead of once

06-04-2003 20:58

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Strange... has anyone else seen anything like this?

Mark

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.