forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
tnt on mac os X
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

05-15-2007 19:31

Posted by:
anarcho-hippy-punk

Location:
switzerland

Click Here to Email anarcho-hippy-punk   Find more posts by anarcho-hippy-punk

Hi there,
first I MUST say I can't english very well, so excuse me if I do some mistakes… That's my problem: I use tnt on mac os X and I can't use the graphics mode though I can use the output [I don't know how it's called]. Is it just because I need mac os X?

05-15-2007 20:06

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

quote:
I use tnt on mac os X [...] I need mac os X?


Do you have OS X or not? Sorry i don't understand.

quote:
I can't use the graphics mode though I can use the output


I don't understand either - could you please explain more what works and doesn't work?

What language are you better at? I can speak french too.

05-15-2007 21:13

Posted by:
allnodcoms

Location:
hertfordshire (England)

Click Here to Email allnodcoms   Find more posts by allnodcoms

I think I get it...

I think your problem is with hardware mode (I'm just guessing here though). Hardware mode doesn't work properly in OS X, or any other version for that matter. It is much better on Intel machines, and seems to work as expected on the newer architecture.

TNT is currently being re-written from scratch and the graphic subsystem is a main priority.

Hope this answers you question.

Je pense que votre problème est avec le mode 'Hardware' (je suis estimation juste ici cependant). Le mode de matériel ne fonctionne correctement dans OS X, ou aucune autre version pour cette matière. Il est bien mieux sur des machines d'Intel, et semble travailler comme prévu sur l'architecture plus nouvelle.

Le TNT actuel est récrit à partir de zéro et le sous-ensemble graphique est une priorité.

Sorry for my dodgy French...


Danny (nods)

05-15-2007 23:01

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Your french is not bad Danny, you just made a few common mistakes anglophones often make... work != travailler when it means 'work properly', 'travailler' means work like at a job.

quote:
je suis estimation

I am an estimation ;)

But anyway we don't even know what languages he speaks =P

05-16-2007 02:24

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

by 'output' I think he means the console (aka text output).

05-20-2007 07:13

Posted by:
anarcho-hippy-punk

Location:
switzerland

Click Here to Email anarcho-hippy-punk   Find more posts by anarcho-hippy-punk

Yes, I use mac os x, yes I speak french [or german if someone can german] and yes I meant the aka text output. And, one more time I'm really sorry I can't english. Thanks for your answers.

05-20-2007 15:35

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Can you show what code causes problem?

Peux-tu nous montrer le code source qui pose le problème en question?

05-21-2007 17:30

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Also show what text is printed on the console

Montre aussi quel texte apparait dans la console

05-27-2007 18:54

Posted by:
anarcho-hippy-punk

Location:
switzerland

Click Here to Email anarcho-hippy-punk   Find more posts by anarcho-hippy-punk

HI there,
that kind of code doesn't work:
[=ce genre de code ne fonctionne pas:]

[I have got a sprite]

graphics mode 1024,768
load images 128
sprite 0,50,50,128
while not mouse button
draw frame
wend

05-27-2007 18:56

Posted by:
anarcho-hippy-punk

Location:
switzerland

Click Here to Email anarcho-hippy-punk   Find more posts by anarcho-hippy-punk

Désolé j'ai oublié pour le "aka text output" [comment nomme-t-on cela en français?], mais là tout fonctionne correctement.

Sorry, I forgot the answer to someone, but it works properly…

05-27-2007 19:02

Posted by:
anarcho-hippy-punk

Location:
switzerland

Click Here to Email anarcho-hippy-punk   Find more posts by anarcho-hippy-punk

one more time……

Is it possible to change [to delete] the hardware mode?

05-27-2007 23:46

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

Rather try this / Essaie plutot cela :

graphics mode 1024,768
load images 128
sprite 0,50,50,0
while not mouse button
draw frame
wend

128 was already specified to "load images", the last parameter of sprite command is the id of the image within the bank (you have added the image to the bank? in the graphics part, add the image to left part, then drag it to the right part to add it to the image bank)

I don't understand what you mean by "delete hardware mode"

128 a déjà été spécifié dans la commande "load images", le dernier paramètre de la command "sprite" est le numéro du sprite dans la banque (tu as ajouté l'image à la banque? dans la section graphics, on ajoute l'image à la section de gauche, puis on la traîne à droite pour l'ajouter à la banque)

je ne comprends pas ce que tu veux dire par "delete hardware mode"

06-11-2007 18:21

Posted by:
anarcho-hippy-punk

Location:
switzerland

Click Here to Email anarcho-hippy-punk   Find more posts by anarcho-hippy-punk

OOOOOOOOOOOHHH, I'm really stupid…
thanks for your answers…

by "delete hardware mode" I meant: to put it on the side
I'm sorry I can't say it correctly…

06-11-2007 23:01

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

quote:

by "delete hardware mode" I meant: to put it on the side



Sorry I don't understand. Perhaps try to explain what you are trying to do in the game itself.

Je ne comprends pas, essaie plutôt d'expliquer ce que tu veux faire dans le jeu lui-même

06-12-2007 07:49

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

I think he meant 'not using hardware mode.'

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.