forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
I have constructed a chat example. Need testers.
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

11-22-2006 06:45

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

I am only adminerstrator of this computer, not the entire network that I use. It is riddled with firewalls, so I am not able to test this properly, although I succeeded getting my own computer run two instances of this chat example and joining the game, I cannot actually send myself messages, since TNTBasic pauses when I switch between apps.

I need testers, any one interested?
Download here

http://appleide.sitesled.com/NetworkExample.tbproj.zip

11-22-2006 16:24

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

Just give me a time P.S.T. - I'll give it a try.... =)

11-24-2006 05:40

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

Thanks...
"P.S.T" ??

11-24-2006 05:41

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

Oh right...
(Sorry, got isolated on my island of OZ.)


I don't know about PST... but what about GMT?

I'll be available most days at around 9am-1pm GMT.

11-24-2006 05:46

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

hmm... Just realised I am 18 hours ahead of you...

Thats going to be trouble.

As 9am GMT = 1am PST... hehehe

I could try to go for 7am GMT, if that'll help.

11-24-2006 18:12

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

Anything between 7 and 9 am GMT would work fine.

11-25-2006 00:29

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

Umm, I'll give you my email, so we can contact each other:
appleide AT hotmail PERIOD com

IM me whenever you are ready and I am online. :)

11-28-2006 06:15

Posted by:
Wil Hostman

Find more posts by Wil Hostman

Problems...

I was able to get it running on both my wifes 10.3 and my 10.4 ppc's.

It did not result in communication of chat content, but it did connect.

Password code works, too.

It has a major issue with text echo:
h|
ho|
hos|
host|

it does not quit.

The built app from the 1.4 box doesn't even run on the 1.3; I had to load the source and run from within hieroglyph.

both with TNT 1.31.

That help?

11-28-2006 10:26

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

the text echo was partially intended.... Did you manage to join games? After you joined, use the command that shows you how many players there are. it should say 2, if your two computers are in the game.

sent messages have a "text: " next to the string.

the text echo is there to show you what you've typed.

11-30-2006 20:20

Posted by:
Wil Hostman

Find more posts by Wil Hostman

Yes, I was able to get joined.

I was not able to get any sent text.

12-03-2006 04:47

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

:(

It would be nice if there was a network example somewhere...

12-03-2006 06:24

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

I tried with two machines on a LAN - couldn't connect - perhaps I am a dullard =(

I had one machine host a game and thee other attempt to join using the hosting machine's IP address - was that correct?

12-03-2006 15:43

Posted by:
Jacob

Location:
San Francisco, CA

Click Here to Email Jacob   Find more posts by Jacob

TNT Basic Comes with a networking example.

12-04-2006 11:17

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

No? My copy only came with fireworks and bouncing splats... ><

12-04-2006 13:38

Posted by:
Jacob

Location:
San Francisco, CA

Click Here to Email Jacob   Find more posts by Jacob

It's found in the download page:
Download extra examples for TNT Basic 1.1x (1.8 mb)

12-05-2006 05:22

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

That's only the bang on example?

12-05-2006 05:55

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

wait... my stuffit stuffs up on the desktop. its fine when I moved the .sit into a folder.

12-05-2006 13:29

Posted by:
Jacob

Location:
San Francisco, CA

Click Here to Email Jacob   Find more posts by Jacob

Did you find it? The 'Networking Example'?

12-05-2006 23:15

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

Yes.

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.