forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Graphics Mode Hardware
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

09-14-2005 16:38

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Hi, Everyone

I have a problem with Graphics Mode Hardware on my computer, When I use Graphics Mode it works but when I use Graphics Mode Hardware It Locks up,

Is it because the computer that im using does not have a Graphics card?

Stephen.

09-14-2005 23:06

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

what's your computer/OS? i think hardware mode had a problem with os 9 computers (i'm not sure which system - 9 or X - it had probelms with)

09-14-2005 23:28

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Ya, I am using OS9,

I was also using TNT on a computer that also was running OS9, But did have a Graphics Card, So thats why I thought it might be because the computer i am using now does not Graphics Card.


09-15-2005 01:06

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

no graphics card? What are you using, an appleII?

09-15-2005 01:45

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Ya, The computer I own is VERY old its a PowerBook 1400. But unfortunately its all I can afford right now, but it can run TNT but pretty slow.

So does anyone know if Hardware works on my Computer.

Stephen

09-15-2005 22:20

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

well, hardware mode being hardware-accelerated (and this usually means with graphics card!) you probably won't be able to get it to work - though i've not seen TNT source code and i can't tell how it works, and i don't how opengl works without graphics cards (i've only used it with graphcius cards :P) good luck

09-16-2005 00:53

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

So there probably is no other way that i can do rotation and scaling besides having a sprite for every little bit of rotation.

09-16-2005 08:08

Posted by:
allnodcoms

Location:
hertfordshire (England)

Click Here to Email allnodcoms   Find more posts by allnodcoms

Stephen, you can do rotation and scaling manually, but it's a lot of math (and grief!). But even with graphics hardware and the hardware mode calls it would still be quicker to use pre-rendered sprites anyway. It means a bit more work in the production stage, but if your finished game runs faster it's got to be worth the effort.

Danny (nods)

09-16-2005 21:55

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Even if you could persuade the 1400 to use OpenGL, it would do it all on the processor anyway and so would definitely be slower than software mode. Sorry.

As Danny says, prescaling and rotating your sprites in a paint package is the way to go.

Cheers,

Mark

09-17-2005 02:01

Posted by:
Stephen Lund

Location:
Michigan USA

Click Here to Email Stephen Lund   Find more posts by Stephen Lund

Oh, well

I guess i'll do it the other way, Thanks a lot for everyones help.

Stephen

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.