forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
strange problem
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

10-11-2004 14:08

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

i have encountered a wiered problem in my game.

after a few miniutes the controls are taken over by the computer, and the main ship starts to move by itself. im pretty sure this has to do with the keyboard buffer, because it works fine up to this point, and also if i press escape twice(to pause in tnt and unpause back to the game) when the problem is occuring.

ive used the clear keyboard command, turned the keyboard repeat off, used the timer to limit input, but have come up with no working solution to this problem.

has any one else encountered a problem similar to this?

any help would be much appreciated.

cheers
charlie

10-11-2004 18:27

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

:(

I was hoping it was just a problem with my keyboard hardware.
Guess not.
I have definately found no cause or solution to this problem, but at least now I know I'm not insane (yet).

Sorry,
MapMaker

10-11-2004 19:31

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

did you know that by presing escape to pause the program you reset whatever is causing the bug?

also, in none of the example games that i have downloaded is there any sign of a problem with this sort of ting.

any more clues?

cheers
charlie

10-11-2004 22:24

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Could you send me the source? Maybe it will happen for me too.

10-11-2004 22:47

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

i can send you the source, but everyone who has tried to test so far has had the same problem.

send me an email if you are still interested

cheers
charlie

10-12-2004 20:25

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

i think this could be a bug.

i rebooted in os 9 and this problem didnt occur.

perhaps it has something to do with the way osx handles keyboard buffering.

cheers
charlie

10-21-2004 01:44

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Temporary Fix

I found a temporary solution to this problem. Use the "clear keyboard" command (see documentation) at the beginning of every loop, this helps a bit (at least in my game).

MapMaker

10-21-2004 13:09

Posted by:
charlie

Location:
norfolk, england

Click Here to Email charlie   Find more posts by charlie

this solution is, as you say, only temporary, it still happens.

ive been through every keyboard function trying to get this to stop happening in os x. im fairly confident that this is a bug however.

cheers
charlie

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.