forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
'Copy Image' problem
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

08-27-2004 15:14

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Hi,

I'm stuck with a problem with this command.

I'm working on a game where the player builds up his ship, selecting different components. As he selects the different compontents, different pictures are added together, resulting in one finished ship. This ship is then copied to an image bank to be used as a sprite for the game.

However, when the ship needs to be used, the relative hotspot has to be in the center of the ship for proper rotation.

But the copy image command doesn't let you select a relative hotspot.

Hence my problem.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
MapMaker

08-27-2004 19:55

Posted by:
Fischgurkensenf

Location:
Bern, Switzerland

Click Here to Email Fischgurkensenf   Find more posts by Fischgurkensenf

Yes, I had this problem, too. And it SUCKS. i think there's NO fix....

08-28-2004 14:00

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

Of C there is! You just have to get the sprite dimensions (I think with image width/height...) then set the hotspot to be 0.5*image width...

08-28-2004 14:58

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

...

And maybe you could explain to me how to set hotspots without a 'set hotspot' command?

Always Thankful,
MapMaker

08-28-2004 15:09

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

i dunno if the command exists, but you could fix that when displaying the sprite:


sprite 1,x-width/2,y-height/2,image

it wil just work like it was a centered hotspot ( or, if it doesn't work ,try replacing the - by +, i never remember wich one to use ;)

08-28-2004 16:03

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

But unfortunately that doesnt help much with sprite rotation, the axis is still in the wrong place..

08-28-2004 16:08

Posted by:
Fischgurkensenf

Location:
Bern, Switzerland

Click Here to Email Fischgurkensenf   Find more posts by Fischgurkensenf

Yes, that's the problem Mapmaker...... I made an example that reads out the text of a file and then save it as a sprite. i wanted to rotate that sprite, but I can't get it working.

08-31-2004 22:37

Posted by:
-wyvern

Location:
Bedroom

Find more posts by -wyvern

I'm really sure that you can reselect hotspots... Although this might be just a fevered dream, since my first attempt at a workaround caused TNT to crash mac OS X in to a billion pieces.

So, yeah.

09-01-2004 01:22

Posted by:
matteo

Location:
Venice, ITALY!

Click Here to Email matteo   Find more posts by matteo

Check the commands better!!!!

Hey, the nice thing of TNT is that there are very few commands... you really dont need much to check them all... here's what youre looking for...


Set Image Offsets
Changes the position of the image's offsets

Syntax

Set Image Offset image,x,y
Set Image Offset image,bankNumber,x,y

Description

image is the index into the bank of the image to use.

bankNumber is the id of the image bank to get the image from. If this is not specified then the default image bank is used.

x,y are the new offsets for the image

09-01-2004 14:21

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

...

Unfortunately this command does not work for me. Hieroglyph does not recognise that command. Maybe you could give it a try for me and tell me if it works for you?

Thanks,
MapMaker

09-01-2004 22:38

Posted by:
someone

Location:
Quebec ( Canada )

Click Here to Email someone   Find more posts by someone

the command does exist, check the docs ( help menu ) if the command's not listed then try downloading the latest version otherwise you probably mispelled it

09-05-2004 14:33

Posted by:
eekaydee

Location:
CA, USA

Click Here to Email eekaydee   Find more posts by eekaydee

Hey, I didn't know there was a "set sprite offsets" command!

Anyway, that still doesn't answer the question. The relative hot spots don't work correctly, I believe. They just don't work. The workaround is to maybe set absolute hotspots or use the set sprite offsets command.

Oh, and for he who asked, the relative hotspot and absolute hotspot settings are accessed from the image bank window when you're in the graphics tab of heiroglyph. It's the window with the mask and stuff.

09-05-2004 19:35

Posted by:
MapMaker

Location:
Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Click Here to Email MapMaker   Find more posts by MapMaker

Well what do you know...

:D
Sucess!
I guess matteo was right after all...
The command is "set image offsets", unlike the documentation which says that its "set image offset" (Mark or John if your reading it should be fixed).

The actual syntax that I used is:

set image offsets 0,129,(image width (0,129))/2,(image height (0,129))/2

Thanks all for your help,
MapMaker

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.